Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 14

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Cynthia Nuñez · Before this cycle: $61,379 raised, $54,478 spent (Jan 14, 2025 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Cynthia Nuñez
Raised$15,712
Spent$16,698
Anthony B. Capone
Raised$72,480
Spent$59,668

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Cynthia Nuñez $15,712 total receipts
Individuals 71% · PACs & committees 29%
Anthony B. Capone $72,480 total receipts
Companies / LLCs 55% · Individuals 39% · PACs & committees 4%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committees

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Cynthia Nuñez

Top contributors

Rebecca Sinclair$1,000
1199 SEIU - NYS PAC$1,000
New York State Laborers Pac$1,000
Superior Officers Association$1,000
Thomas Stokes$1,000

Top expenditures

Nicholas Felt Consulting$4,786
Elsie Lane Cafe$2,500
Chicken Coop$2,250
Papi Deli & Grocery$1,352
Cynthia Nunez$1,343
Anthony B. Capone

Top contributors

See Neville Auto Supplies Inc.$4,500
CODE 1 SOLUTIONS CORP.$4,500
23 MEACHAM AVE. BUILDING CORP.$2,625
Kirk Lombardi$2,500
TGM CONSTRUCTION INC.$2,500

Top expenditures

44 TAP HOUSE INC.$10,680
Tessa Lark$7,800
Anthony Capone$7,613
One In A Million Inc.$6,003
CCC Enterprises$4,597

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Anthony B. Capone
⬇ From party committees $2,000top: Valley Stream Republican Committee $1,000⬆ To party committees $4,970top: Nassau County Republican Committee $2,350

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 14

PhotoCynthia NuñezAnthony B. Capone
NameCynthia NuñezAnthony B. Capone
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 14Candidate for County Legislator · District 14
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$15,712$72,480
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$16,698
See itemized expenditures ↓
$59,668
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nicholas Felt Consulting $4,786
  2. Elsie Lane Cafe $2,500
  3. Chicken Coop $2,250
  4. Papi Deli & Grocery $1,352
  5. Cynthia Nunez $1,343
Itemized spending and outflows $16,698 in 108 payments
  1. 44 TAP HOUSE INC. $10,680
  2. Tessa Lark $7,800
  3. Anthony Capone $7,613
  4. One In A Million Inc. $6,003
  5. CCC Enterprises $4,597
Itemized spending and outflows $59,668 in 68 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Rebecca Sinclair $1,000
  2. 1199 SEIU - NYS PAC $1,000
  3. New York State Laborers Pac $1,000
  4. Superior Officers Association $1,000
  5. Thomas Stokes $1,000
  1. See Neville Auto Supplies Inc. $4,500
  2. CODE 1 SOLUTIONS CORP. $4,500
  3. 23 MEACHAM AVE. BUILDING CORP. $2,625
  4. Kirk Lombardi $2,500
  5. TGM CONSTRUCTION INC. $2,500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Cynthia Nuñez

Total itemized spending and outflows: $16,698.372026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 108 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Nunez for Legislator, Cynthia Nunez, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026ActBluenot stated$0.75
10/19/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
10/16/2026Stripenot stated$12.56
10/16/2026ActBluenot stated$8.25
10/15/2026ActBluenot stated$33.03
10/15/2026Stripenot stated$51.41
10/14/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
10/14/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
10/12/2026Chicken Coopnot stated$2,250.00
10/9/2026Nicholas Felt Consultingnot stated$2,207.63
10/8/2026Stripenot stated$5.73
10/8/2026ActBluenot stated$3.75
10/7/2026ActBluenot stated$0.40
10/7/2026Stripenot stated$1.03
10/6/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
10/6/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
10/5/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
10/5/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
10/2/2026Stripenot stated$12.78
10/2/2026ActBluenot stated$8.40
10/2/2026Squarespace Inc Websitenot stated$42.36
9/28/2026ActBluenot stated$23.27
9/28/2026Stripenot stated$37.09
9/22/2026Squarespace Inc Workspacenot stated$18.25
9/19/2026Latina Moms Connectnot stated$200.00
9/2/2026Squarespace Inc Websitenot stated$42.36
9/1/2026Nicholas Felt Consultingnot stated$1,000.00
8/28/2026Notion Labsnot stated$26.07
8/28/2026Nicholas Felt Consultingnot stated$880.91
8/24/2026Squarespace Incnot stated$18.25
8/20/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
8/20/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
8/12/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
8/12/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
8/10/2026Nicholas Felt Consultingnot stated$100.00
7/28/2026Squarespace Inc Websitenot stated$36.00
7/28/2026Notion Labsnot stated$26.07
7/27/2026ActBluenot stated$0.75
7/27/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
7/22/2026Squarespace Incnot stated$18.25
7/22/2026Stripenot stated$44.97
7/22/2026ActBluenot stated$29.95
7/21/2026Stripenot stated$4.51
7/21/2026ActBluenot stated$5.43
7/20/2026Stripenot stated$6.19
7/20/2026Elsie Lane Cafenot stated$2,500.00
7/20/2026ActBluenot stated$3.75
7/17/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
7/17/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
7/14/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
7/14/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
7/10/2026ActBluenot stated$2.25
7/10/2026Stripenot stated$3.53
7/9/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
7/9/2026ActBluenot stated$0.75
7/8/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
7/8/2026ActBluenot stated$0.75
7/2/2026Squarespace Inc Websitenot stated$36.00
6/29/2026Notion Labsnot stated$26.07
6/26/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
6/26/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
6/22/2026Squarespace Workshopnot stated$18.25
6/12/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
6/12/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
6/1/2026Squarespace Inc Websitenot stated$36.00
5/28/2026Notion Labsnot stated$26.07
5/22/2026Squarespace Workshopnot stated$18.25
5/10/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
5/10/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
5/4/2026Squarespace Inc Websitenot stated$36.00
4/28/2026Squarespace Inc Workspacenot stated$18.25
4/28/2026Notion Labsnot stated$26.07
4/14/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
4/14/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
4/2/2026Squarespace Inc Websitenot stated$39.11
3/30/2026Notion Labsnot stated$26.07
3/23/2026Squarespace Inc Workspacenot stated$18.25
3/12/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
3/12/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
3/2/2026Notion Labsnot stated$26.07
3/2/2026Squarespace Incnot stated$36.00
2/23/2026Squarespace Incnot stated$18.25
2/12/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
2/12/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
2/2/2026Squarespace Inc Websitenot stated$36.00
1/28/2026Notion Labsnot stated$26.07
1/22/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
1/22/2026Squarespace Inc Workspacenot stated$18.25
1/22/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
1/14/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
12/31/2025Squarespacenot stated$36.00
12/22/2025Squarespace Workshopnot stated$18.25
12/12/2025Stripenot stated$0.78
12/12/2025ActBluenot stated$0.38
12/8/2025Annette Clarkenot stated$300.00
12/8/2025VFW Post 1790not stated$1,200.00
12/8/2025Cynthia Nuneznot stated$312.00
12/8/2025Papi Deli & Grocerynot stated$312.00
12/8/2025Papi Deli & Grocerynot stated$1,040.00
12/3/2025Nicholas Felt Consultingnot stated$597.22
12/1/2025Squarespace Incnot stated$36.00
11/21/2025Squarespace Incnot stated$18.25
11/15/2025Cynthia Nuneznot stated$1,030.89
11/13/2025ActBluenot stated$0.38
11/13/2025Stripenot stated$0.78
11/12/2025Pakistan Newsnot stated$1,200.00
11/7/2025Squarespace Incnot stated$4.42
11/6/2025Schneps Medianot stated$400.00

Open on Cynthia Nuñez's profile

Expenditures: Anthony B. Capone

Total itemized spending and outflows: $59,668.172026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 68 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $54,698.17; transfers out $4,970.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Anthony B Capone, Friends of Anthony Capone, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/17/2026AmazonOrder #111-3186011-8294647 campaign fundraiser event Oktoberfest. Tablecloth 84inch plastic party decorations table centerpieces tablecloths banners table runners.$288.58
10/14/2026Staples.ComOrder #6956197395 custom office stamp for mailings and handouts$62.99
10/13/2026AAA PHOTO INC.IV #662 campaign Election Day door hangers quantity 1000$244.95
10/9/2026Tessa LarkIV #004 October 2026 social media management content creation campaign marketing support video and photography and graphic design.$1,950.00
10/9/2026Anthony CaponeReimbursement of Amazon set of 3 Tot Finder window stickers and advertisement in Valley Stream Central High School newsletter$685.00
10/7/2026Valley Stream Central High SchoolValley Stream Central High School newspaper advertisement$200.00
10/6/2026AmazonOrder #111-4405696-3694631 set of 3 Tot Finder window stickers$485.00
10/6/2026Staples.ComOrder #6956027061 Customized stickers 24 pack$31.49
10/5/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Transfer$500.00
10/2/2026Anthony CaponeReimbursement for amazon purchases for campaign fundraising event.$927.82
10/1/2026AmazonOrder #111-4153695-1073868 8 piece set Pet Alert Safety Fire Rescue$97.38
10/1/2026AmazonOrder #111-9965456-2480236 8 piece set Pet Alert Safety Rescue$162.30
9/30/2026AmazonOrder #111-8334898-8800249 Set of 3-Tot Finder Retro Fire Rescue Window Stickers$407.50
9/27/2026AmazonOrder #111-8176459-1565826 Mifoci 30 piece 16oz Plastic Mugs$260.64
9/22/2026CCC EnterprisesIV #3979 online campaign advertising for Facebook and Instagram July through September 2026$4,596.94
9/16/2026Valley Stream Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Transfer$750.00
9/14/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out — 2026 Annual Fall Cocktail Reception$600.00
9/9/2026Anedot Inc.Online Processing Fee$4.30
9/4/2026Squid GraphicsIV #1480 double sided coroplast Election Day campaign posters$700.00
9/4/2026Hempstead Republican ClubTransfers out — 2026 Annual Legacy Dinner$150.00
9/4/2026Tessa LarkIV #003 September 2026 social media management content creation campaign marketing support video production and graphic design$1,950.00
9/4/2026Villacci For NYS AssemblyCountdown To Victory Sponsorship$250.00
9/3/2026AAA PHOTO, INC.Campaign door hangers and palm cards$517.15
9/2/2026Anedot Inc.Online Processing Fee$0.70
9/1/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assoc.2026 Annual Nassau County Columbia Police Association Dinner$165.00
9/1/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assoc.2026 Annual Nassau County Columbia Police Association Dinner Journal Advertisement$100.00
8/31/2026Anedot Inc.Online Processing Fee$24.60
8/19/2026Squid GraphicsIV #1458 posters stickers planter box signs sidewalk poster stands$315.00
8/19/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — 2026 Annual Golf Outing Sponsorship$250.00
8/19/2026Tessa LarkIV #002 August 2026 social media management content creation campaign marketing support video and photography and graphic design.$1,950.00
8/19/2026NC Municipal Police Chiefs Association2026 Annual Golf Outing Sponsorship$325.00
8/18/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — 2026 Golf Outing Sponsorship$350.00
8/4/2026Anedot Inc.Online Processing Fee$40.30
7/24/2026Tessa LarkIV #001 July 2026 social media management content creation marketing support video production graphic design and communications.$1,950.00
7/24/2026One In A Million Inc.IV #582333 custom labeled bottled water$1,877.04
7/21/2026One In A Million Inc.IV #582430 assorted color campaign polos$222.11
7/16/2026Csea Local 8302026 Golf Outing Sponsorship$550.00
7/15/2026APWA LONG ISLAND BRANCH2026 APWA ANNUAL GOLF OUTING$200.00
7/13/2026FacebookFacebook online ads and social media$64.13
7/13/2026FacebookFacebook online ads and social media$1,000.00
7/10/2026Squid GraphicsIV #1454 window installation cooler wrap planter boards and banners.$1,655.00
7/3/2026NORTH STAR AUTO BODYSponsorship 4th of July Fireworks$1,125.00
6/29/2026Lynbrook Titans Football Corporation2026 Football Sponsorship$500.00
6/28/2026One In A Million Inc.IV #582355 Campaign lip balm giveaways$578.35
6/26/2026FRIENDS OF ROBERT INZERILLOCampaign Donation$250.00
6/26/2026One In A Million Inc.IV #582354 Stars and Stripes red white and blue summer beach balls giveaways$552.11
6/24/2026Bounce and PlayIV #66824671 local school event with inflatable bounce houses and generators.$1,500.00
6/19/2026AAA PHOTO, INC.Campaign door hangers and palm cards$435.50
6/19/2026FacebookFacebook campaign ads$760.00
6/18/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Transfer$900.00
6/10/2026LYNBROOK COMMUNITY CHESTLynbrook Community Chest Golf Outing Sponsorship$1,500.00
6/8/2026NC Republican Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out — 2026 Petitions$120.00
6/5/2026CJDESIGN INC.IV #6326 Campaign Fundraiser Event custom sponsorship billboards.$480.00
6/5/2026One In A Million Inc.IV #582048 Campaign Fundraiser Event custom polos shirts and hats$2,773.87
6/2/2026Driscoll Victory FundVictory Fund Contribution$1,000.00
6/2/2026Anthony CaponeCampaign Fundraiser Event$5,000.00
6/2/2026Lynbrook Moms' and Dads' Athletic ClubLynbrook Varsity Athletic Journal Full Page Ad$150.00
6/2/202644 TAP HOUSE INC.Campaign Fundraiser Event$5,000.00
6/2/202644 TAP HOUSE INC.Campaign Fundraiser Event$5,680.00
6/1/2026Lynbrook Engine Company No. 12026 Spring Classic Golf Outing Fundraiser Sponsorship$100.00
5/14/2026LMN PRINTING OF NY, INC.IV #9301 and IV #9324 fundraising tickets and flyers$236.81
5/14/2026Lynbrook Republican ClubTransfers out — Comedy Night Fundraiser$500.00
5/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Campaign Donation$350.00
5/8/2026New Taste DessertIce Cream Dessert Sponsorship$780.00
5/8/2026Valley Stream Little LeagueValley Stream Little League Baseball Sponsorship$1,000.00
5/8/2026Anthony CaponeReimbursement Valley Stream Little League Baseball Sponsorship$1,000.00
5/8/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out — Torch of Freedom Reception$500.00
4/6/2026Town of Hempstead Federal Credit UnionCheck Book Order$35.61

Open on Anthony B. Capone's profile