Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 3

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Carrié Solages · Before this cycle: $22,899 raised, $25,852 spent (Nov 9, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Kadeem M. Brown · Before this cycle: $2,875 raised, $0 spent (May 24, 2025 – Oct 28, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Carrié Solages
Raised$14,871
Spent$10,275
Kadeem M. Brown
Raised$11,379
Spent$9,414

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Carrié Solages $14,871 total receipts
Individuals 74% · Companies / LLCs 13% · PACs & committees 10%
Kadeem M. Brown $11,379 total receipts
Individuals 88% · Transfers from other committees 12%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Carrié Solages

Top contributors

Rpac Of New York State$1,500
Sophia Soler$1,500
Kamaria Alfattan Aubry$1,500
Phara Hahn$1,000
Safetech Enterprises Corp$1,000

Top expenditures

Dutch Broadway LLC$2,918
DP Sales$2,345
Nassau County Democratic Committee$1,000
American Express$700
Tati Jos Carib Bistro$700
Kadeem M. Brown

Top contributors

Paul Brwon$5,000
Christopher Duplessy$500
Levar Leys$405
sheharyar Ali$260
Charmine Taylor$260

Top expenditures

Richner Communications Inc.$1,851
Nassau County Republican Comittiee$1,585
Plattsuetsche Park$889
Tyme Vision LLC$850
Sew Fine Embroideray$815

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Carrié Solages
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $1,000top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $1,000
Kadeem M. Brown
⬇ From party committees $1,400top: Franklin Square East Republican Club $800⬆ To party committees $1,985top: Nassau County Republican Committee $1,585

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 3

PhotoCarrié SolagesKadeem M. Brown
NameCarrié SolagesKadeem M. Brown
Party / linesDemocratic · DEM, WFPRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 3Candidate for County Legislator · District 3
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$14,871$11,379
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$10,275
See itemized expenditures ↓
$9,414
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Dutch Broadway LLC $2,918
  2. DP Sales $2,345
  3. Nassau County Democratic Committee $1,000
  4. American Express $700
  5. Tati Jos Carib Bistro $700
Itemized spending and outflows $10,275 in 44 payments
  1. Richner Communications Inc. $1,851
  2. Nassau County Republican Comittiee $1,585
  3. Plattsuetsche Park $889
  4. Tyme Vision LLC $850
  5. Sew Fine Embroideray $815
Itemized spending and outflows $9,414 in 27 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Rpac Of New York State $1,500
  2. Sophia Soler $1,500
  3. Kamaria Alfattan Aubry $1,500
  4. Phara Hahn $1,000
  5. Safetech Enterprises Corp $1,000
  1. Paul Brwon $5,000
  2. Christopher Duplessy $500
  3. Levar Leys $405
  4. sheharyar Ali $260
  5. Charmine Taylor $260
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Kadeem M. Brown

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Private-wealth-management professional; Penn State graduate; local merchants-association treasurer.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Carrié Solages

Total itemized spending and outflows: $10,274.732026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 44 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $9,274.73; transfers out $1,000.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Carrie Solages, Carrie Solages, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/16/2026Dutch Broadway LLCnot stated$1,600.00
10/9/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
10/9/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
10/2/2026ActBluenot stated$22.50
10/2/2026Stripenot stated$33.23
9/11/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
9/10/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
9/10/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
8/21/2026Ethan Ogunfoworanot stated$500.00
8/11/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
8/11/2026American Expressnot stated$700.00
8/11/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
8/10/2026Stripenot stated$48.94
8/10/2026ActBluenot stated$31.80
8/7/2026Stripenot stated$5.73
8/7/2026ActBluenot stated$3.75
8/6/2026Tati Jos Carib Bistronot stated$700.00
8/6/2026Stripenot stated$16.96
8/6/2026ActBluenot stated$11.25
8/6/2026Carrie Solagesnot stated$32.97
8/6/2026Stop And Shopnot stated$32.97
8/5/2026Stripenot stated$22.23
8/5/2026ActBluenot stated$15.00
8/4/2026Stripenot stated$0.25
8/4/2026ActBluenot stated$0.02
7/11/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
7/11/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
6/30/2026Stripenot stated$15.13
6/30/2026ActBluenot stated$9.40
1/15/2026Operation Get Ahead Inc.not stated$500.00
1/8/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
1/7/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
12/8/2025Stripenot stated$0.78
12/8/2025ActBluenot stated$0.38
12/8/2025Dutch Broadway LLCnot stated$1,318.50
11/16/2025Ronal Elionise VictorGOTV$200.00
11/16/2025Sony TheodoreGOTV$200.00
11/16/2025Jean Hems GeorgesGOTV$200.00
11/13/2025Stripenot stated$0.78
11/13/2025ActBluenot stated$0.38
11/12/2025Stripenot stated$0.78
11/12/2025ActBluenot stated$0.38
11/9/2025Caribbean Imagesnot stated$700.00
11/6/2025DP Salesnot stated$2,344.82

Open on Carrié Solages's profile

Expenditures: Kadeem M. Brown

Total itemized spending and outflows: $9,413.622026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 27 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $7,278.62; transfers out $2,135.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Kadeem M. Brown, Friends of Kadeem M. Brown, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican ComittieeTransfers out$1,000.00
9/21/2026Town of Hamstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/21/2026Town of Hamstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/21/2026Malvire PBATransfers out$150.00
8/31/2026Robynn Channernot stated$200.00
8/28/2026Richner Communications Inc.not stated$1,000.00
8/26/2026Sew Fine EmbroiderayT-Shirt Promotional Product$814.69
8/12/2026Robynn Channernot stated$200.00
7/30/2026Exclusive Productionnot stated$300.00
7/20/2026Diane Sanon Organiztionnot stated$75.00
7/10/2026Shasbaz AfzalVideo Editing$424.20
7/8/2026Winrednot stated$141.21
6/29/2026Shahbaz Afzalnot stated$121.20
6/24/2026Savite Fredinandnot stated$100.00
6/24/2026Tamar Paoli-Baileynot stated$100.00
6/18/2026Richner Communications Inc.not stated$425.26
6/16/2026Nassau County Republican ComittieeTransfers out$160.00
6/12/2026Robynn Channernot stated$250.00
6/12/2026Nolan's Cousinenot stated$762.55
5/18/2026Richner Communications Inc.not stated$425.26
5/6/2026Plattsuetsche Parknot stated$389.25
5/1/2026Tyme Vision LLCnot stated$350.00
5/1/2026Tyme Vision LLCnot stated$500.00
5/1/2026Xeclusice Productionnot stated$200.00
4/1/2026Plattsuetsche Parknot stated$500.00
4/1/2026Nassau County Republican ComittieeTransfers out$175.00
3/9/2026Nassau County Republican ComittieeTransfers out$250.00

Open on Kadeem M. Brown's profile