Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 16

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Kim Keiserman · Before this cycle: $39,193 raised, $167 spent (Nov 16, 2024 – Oct 20, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kim Keiserman
Raised$711,079
Spent$35,090
David Hassid
Raised$9,917
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kim Keiserman $711,079 total receipts
Transfers from other committees 36% · Individuals 33% · Public matching funds 25%
David Hassid $9,917 total receipts
Individuals 96% · PACs & committees 3% · Other receipts 1%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kim Keiserman

Top contributors

John Keiserman$9,000
Eric Cashdan$4,050
Weihua Yan$3,400
Wolstan Brown$3,250
Richard F. Garber$3,125

Top expenditures

Kim Keiserman for Assembly$24,688
Michael G. Norman Cpa Pc$4,800
NYS DACC$1,572
Eric Cashdan$1,050
Wolstan Brown$525
David Hassid

Top contributors

Heathor Sandor$1,000
Andrew Schwartz$600
Moez Hassid$500
NHP FP Republican Committee$250
Mazi Pilip$250

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kim Keiserman
⬇ From party committees $230,000top: Democratic Assembly Campaign Committee (DACC) $230,000⬆ To party committees $1,572top: Democratic Assembly Campaign Committee (DACC) $1,572
David Hassid
⬇ From party committees $250top: Nhp Fp Republican Committee $250⬆ To party committees $0

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 16

PhotoKim KeisermanDavid Hassid
NameKim KeisermanDavid Hassid
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNoNo
Office / districtCandidate for New York State Assembly · District 16Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 16
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$711,079$9,917
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$35,090
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Kim Keiserman for Assembly $24,688
  2. Michael G. Norman Cpa Pc $4,800
  3. NYS DACC $1,572
  4. Eric Cashdan $1,050
  5. Wolstan Brown $525
Itemized spending and outflows $35,090 in 39 payments
No expenditures reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$175,000 (Nys Comptroller)not reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. John Keiserman $9,000
  2. Eric Cashdan $4,050
  3. Weihua Yan $3,400
  4. Wolstan Brown $3,250
  5. Richard F. Garber $3,125
  1. Heathor Sandor $1,000
  2. Andrew Schwartz $600
  3. Moez Hassid $500
  4. NHP FP Republican Committee $250
  5. Mazi Pilip $250
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Kim Keiserman

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Port Washington resident, former social-studies teacher and education advocate with degrees from William & Mary.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

David Hassid

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Great Neck resident and community advocate who works for the Town of North Hempstead.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Kim Keiserman

Total itemized spending and outflows: $35,090.432026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 39 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $26,259.70; expenditures $6,855.73; contribution refunds $1,975.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Kim Keiserman for State Senate, Kim Keiserman for Assembly, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/17/2026Eric CashdanContribution refund — Over limit refund$50.00
10/17/2026Wolstan BrownContribution refund — Over-limit refund.$525.00
10/14/2026USPSnot stated$60.00
10/13/2026MelioProcessing Fee$5.00
10/10/2026Conklin Deli NYnot stated$6.24
10/8/2026Eric CashdanContribution refund — Over limit refund - refunded on ActBlue$1,000.00
9/28/2026Weihua YanContribution refund$400.00
9/25/2026Citizens Campaign Fund for the Environmenot stated$175.00
9/25/2026Citizens Campaign Fund for the Environmenot stated$175.00
9/21/2026AmazonReimbursed to campaign - mistaken personal transaction$35.92
9/21/2026Temple Beth-El of Great Necknot stated$24.74
9/18/2026Young Democrats Of Nassau CountyContribution for event$250.00
9/14/2026AmazonReimbursed to campaign - mistaken personal transaction$25.03
8/10/2026The Community SynogogueTicket for Event$108.00
7/3/2026Manhasset Great Neck EOCnot stated$172.99
6/29/2026SID JACOBSON JCCnot stated$70.00
6/22/2026Twitternot stated$3.00
6/15/2026Michael G. Norman Cpa Pcnot stated$4,800.00
6/15/2026Kim Keiserman for AssemblyTransfers out$24,687.90
6/8/2026CARLO S PORT WASHINGTONnot stated$85.86
6/8/2026Targetnot stated$38.95
6/1/2026Island Harvestnot stated$50.00
5/26/2026Temple Israel of Great Necknot stated$54.00
5/26/2026NEW HYDE PARK CHAMBERnot stated$180.00
5/20/2026NEW HYDE PARK CHAMBERnot stated$40.00
5/20/2026Twitternot stated$3.00
4/20/2026Twitternot stated$3.00
4/7/2026NYS DACCTransfers out$1,571.80
3/26/2026Boy Scout Troop 201not stated$50.00
3/20/2026Twitternot stated$3.00
3/16/2026Herricks Community fundnot stated$140.00
3/3/2026Joe MaisselReissued Contributon refund check$10.00
3/3/2026Adrienne VaultzReissued Contributon refund check$25.00
3/3/2026Judy SchwartzReissued contribution refund check$100.00
3/3/2026Erin MolyneuxReissued Contributon refund check$150.00
2/20/2026Twitternot stated$3.00
1/20/2026Twitternot stated$3.00
12/22/2025Twitternot stated$3.00
11/20/2025Twitternot stated$3.00

Open on Kim Keiserman's profile

Expenditures: David Hassid

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for David Hassid , Friends of David Hassid, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on David Hassid's profile