Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 7

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Howard J. Kopel · Before this cycle: $32,330 raised, $32,825 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Oct 29, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Howard J. Kopel
Raised$28,800
Spent$25,824
Douglas J. Segan
Raised$365
Spent$365

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Howard J. Kopel $28,800 total receipts
PACs & committees 43% · Companies / LLCs 30% · Individuals 26%
Douglas J. Segan $365 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committees

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Howard J. Kopel

Top contributors

Friends of Patrick Mullaney$2,750
Friends of Scott Strauss$2,500
Friends of Samantha Goetz$2,500
Hempstead Asset Acquisition II, LLC$2,500
Hemstead Realty II, LLC$2,500

Top expenditures

Inwood N. Lawrence Republican Committee$7,500
Wheatley Hills Golf Club$2,868
Nassau County Republican Committee$2,325
Nassau County Republican Comittee$2,000
Nassau County Repblican Commitee$2,000
Douglas J. Segan

Top contributors

Douglas Jack Segan$365

Top expenditures

Vistaprint$197
DP Sales Distributors Inc.$113
Amazon$55

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Howard J. Kopel
⬇ From party committees $250top: Valley Stream Republican Committee $250⬆ To party committees $12,693top: Inwood N. Lawrence Republican Committee $7,500

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 7

PhotoHoward J. KopelDouglas J. Segan
NameHoward J. KopelDouglas J. Segan
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 7Candidate for County Legislator · District 7
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$28,800$365
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$25,824
See itemized expenditures ↓
$365
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Inwood N. Lawrence Republican Committee $7,500
  2. Wheatley Hills Golf Club $2,868
  3. Nassau County Republican Committee $2,325
  4. Nassau County Republican Comittee $2,000
  5. Nassau County Repblican Commitee $2,000
Itemized spending and outflows $25,824 in 64 payments
  1. Vistaprint $197
  2. DP Sales Distributors Inc. $113
  3. Amazon $55
Itemized spending and outflows $365 in 6 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Friends of Patrick Mullaney $2,750
  2. Friends of Scott Strauss $2,500
  3. Friends of Samantha Goetz $2,500
  4. Hempstead Asset Acquisition II, LLC $2,500
  5. Hemstead Realty II, LLC $2,500
  1. Douglas Jack Segan $365
How currentCurrent through Oct 1911-day pre-general not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Howard J. Kopel

Total itemized spending and outflows: $25,823.692026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 64 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $15,010.13; expenditures $10,813.56.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Howard Kopel for Legislature, Friends Of Howard Kopel, Howard J. Kopel, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
10/13/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assocnot stated$165.00
9/28/2026Inwood N. Lawrence Republican CommitteeTransfers out$7,500.00
9/25/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/25/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$685.13
9/22/2026Nassau County Corrections Officersnot stated$90.91
9/22/2026Go Daddy.comnot stated$117.18
9/21/2026Lovablenot stated$27.16
9/15/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
9/10/2026WaltmartCheck Printing$82.48
8/24/2026Lovablenot stated$11.10
8/21/2026Lovableapp builder$27.16
8/10/2026The James Chin Groupnot stated$250.00
8/8/20265 Towns Jewish Timesholiday ads$1,300.00
8/5/2026SOA Charitable Foundationnot stated$90.91
8/3/2026Staplesnot stated$30.72
7/31/2026Staplesnot stated$20.63
7/31/2026Staplesnot stated$20.28
7/24/2026Staplesnot stated$33.28
7/23/2026Nassau County Republican ComitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/17/2026Nassau County Republican ComitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/15/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
7/13/2026Nassau County Police Benevolent Assocnot stated$136.37
7/10/2026APWAnot stated$200.00
6/25/2026Nassau County Conservative CommTransfers out$350.00
6/22/2026Wheatley Hills Golf ClubVenue rental fee and catering for campaign fundraiser held on June 10 2026$2,867.70
6/15/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
6/10/2026Eventbrite, INCCredit cards Processing fees for fundraising on June10 2026$365.80
6/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$140.00
5/26/2026Staplesnot stated$316.05
5/26/2026Staplesnot stated$91.55
5/26/2026USPSStamps$436.80
5/22/2026Nassau County Fire Marshall's Benevolentnot stated$250.00
5/21/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/14/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
5/12/2026New York EmpireTransfers out$150.00
5/12/2026Driscoll for Congressnot stated$1,000.00
5/6/2026Village Of Cedarhurstnot stated$250.00
4/28/2026Nassau County Dai74th Annual Picnic$90.90
4/28/2026Nassau County SOAnot stated$90.90
4/24/2026Nassau Lawyers Associationnot stated$32.82
4/21/2026Nassau County SOAnot stated$250.00
4/16/2026Nassau County Dainot stated$45.45
4/15/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
3/24/2026NASSAU COUNTY COBAWidows Children's Fund$45.45
3/14/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
3/12/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$136.36
3/12/2026Nassau County SOAnot stated$90.90
3/12/2026NASSAU COUNTY COBAnot stated$27.27
3/11/2026Nassau County Repblican CommiteeTransfers out$2,000.00
3/6/2026Irish-Americans in Governmentnot stated$110.00
2/14/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
2/9/2026Queens Village Republican Clubnot stated$18.18
1/28/2026Blakeman for New Yorknot stated$250.00
1/28/2026Nassau County Conservative CommTransfers out$300.00
1/15/2026Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
1/12/2026Hagerdon Little Village Schoolnot stated$300.00
1/12/2026NcrcTransfers out$185.00
12/18/2025Rialto Restaurantnot stated$650.00
12/15/2025Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99
12/1/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
11/21/2025Go Daddy.comnot stated$168.36
11/17/2025Saint Demetrios Greek Orthodox Churchnot stated$150.00
11/14/2025Bluehost.comnot stated$15.99

Open on Howard J. Kopel's profile

Expenditures: Douglas J. Segan

Total itemized spending and outflows: $364.612026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 6 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Douglas Jack Segan, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/24/2026DP Sales Distributors Inc.Rally Signs Signs for Store Windows$112.56
7/21/2026VistaprintCampaign Business Cards$145.25
5/13/2026AmazonCampaign Buttons$28.11
4/23/2026VistaprintCampaign Business Cards$52.12
4/16/2026AmazonCampaign Buttons$20.58
3/18/2026AmazonCampaign Button$5.99

Open on Douglas J. Segan's profile