Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 1

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Scott M. Davis · Before this cycle: $48,477 raised, $21,198 spent (Jan 7, 2025 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Scott M. Davis
Raised$18,191
Spent$16,868
Edward J. Lino
Raised$16,370
Spent$9,028

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Scott M. Davis $18,191 total receipts
Individuals 77% · PACs & committees 19% · Other receipts 4%
Edward J. Lino $16,370 total receipts
Individuals 80% · Transfers from other committees 15% · Companies / LLCs 4%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Scott M. Davis

Top contributors

Nassau County PBA PAC$2,000
Shawn Wrightman$1,000
Merily Rogers Masin$1,000
Scott Strauss$1,000
Karen Lipton$1,000

Top expenditures

Scott Davis$4,699
DP Sales Distributor$2,950
Richner Communications Inc.$1,308
Centre Station$1,186
Nassau County Democratic Committee$600
Edward J. Lino

Top contributors

Christine M Grillo$1,000
MARy M PAPIA$500
Elizabeth Boylan$500
CCC CONSULTING GROUP$500
Martin J Cottingham$500

Top expenditures

CENTRE STATION$2,603
Nassau County Republican Committee$2,450
ANEDOT INC.$1,308
Friends of John Ferretti$600
EDWARD LINO$510

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Scott M. Davis
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $720top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $600
Edward J. Lino
⬇ From party committees $875top: N Merrick Republican Party $500⬆ To party committees $2,920top: Nassau County Republican Committee $2,450

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 1

PhotoScott M. DavisEdward J. Lino
NameScott M. DavisEdward J. Lino
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 1Candidate for County Legislator · District 1
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$18,191$16,370
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$16,868
See itemized expenditures ↓
$9,028
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Scott Davis $4,699
  2. DP Sales Distributor $2,950
  3. Richner Communications Inc. $1,308
  4. Centre Station $1,186
  5. Nassau County Democratic Committee $600
Itemized spending and outflows $16,868 in 58 payments
  1. CENTRE STATION $2,603
  2. Nassau County Republican Committee $2,450
  3. ANEDOT INC. $1,308
  4. Friends of John Ferretti $600
  5. EDWARD LINO $510
Itemized spending and outflows $9,028 in 30 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County PBA PAC $2,000
  2. Shawn Wrightman $1,000
  3. Merily Rogers Masin $1,000
  4. Scott Strauss $1,000
  5. Karen Lipton $1,000
  1. Christine M Grillo $1,000
  2. MARy M PAPIA $500
  3. Elizabeth Boylan $500
  4. CCC CONSULTING GROUP $500
  5. Martin J Cottingham $500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Scott M. Davis

Total itemized spending and outflows: $16,867.752026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 58 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $16,267.75; transfers out $600.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Scott Davis, Friends of Scott Davis, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/16/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$3.93
10/16/2026DP Sales Distributornot stated$921.66
10/9/2026Scott Davisnot stated$180.00
10/9/2026BYP OkterberfestTicket Purchase$150.00
10/9/2026DP Sales Distributornot stated$1,614.94
10/9/2026Scott Davisnot stated$130.00
10/9/2026Scott Davisnot stated$150.00
10/9/2026RVC St Patricksponsorship$130.00
10/5/2026Nassau County Caucus Black DemsTicket Purchase$500.00
10/5/2026Scott Davisnot stated$150.00
10/2/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$1.58
10/1/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$0.60
9/30/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$19.65
9/30/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$19.65
9/30/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$3.94
9/30/2026RvcBcc Rockville CentreTicket Purchase$150.00
9/21/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$2.08
9/19/2026Rockville Centre Chamber Of Commercenot stated$150.00
9/16/2026Corridor Counts FundraiserTicket Purchases$500.00
9/16/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$37.23
9/16/2026Davis Scottnot stated$500.00
9/15/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$9.48
9/3/2026Richner Communications Inc.not stated$299.00
9/3/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$0.60
9/2/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$0.42
8/21/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$3.93
8/10/2026Scott Davisnot stated$206.28
8/10/2026New Hempstead Democratic ClubTicket Purchase$120.00
8/10/2026Richner Communications Inc.not stated$448.50
8/10/2026NAACP Hempstead BranchTicket Purchase$180.00
8/3/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$0.42
7/24/2026Loving Loic FoundationTicket Purchases$206.28
7/22/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$3.93
7/13/2026Richner Communications Inc.not stated$250.00
7/1/2026ActBlueMerchant Fees$334.65
5/27/2026Youth Empowerment Institute Inc.Ticket Purchase$500.00
5/18/2026Scott Davisnot stated$1,268.86
5/13/2026Centre StationCampaign Kick Off Party$1,186.32
5/8/2026AmazonBackdrop Frame$82.54
5/5/2026Hispanic Brotherhood Annual ScholarTicket Purchase$500.00
5/5/2026Scott Davisnot stated$153.76
5/5/2026Friends of Martinez & Squerinot stated$250.00
4/29/2026Ryan Patrick O'shea FoundationTicket Purchase$153.76
4/16/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$600.00
4/15/2026RVC Education FoundationFriends of Scott Davis Ticket Purchase$326.00
4/15/2026Scott Davisnot stated$326.00
1/29/2026St Patricks ParadeTicket Purchase$130.00
1/29/2026Operation Get Ahead IncTicket Purchase$125.00
1/29/2026Scott Davisnot stated$281.23
1/29/2026St Patricks ParadeTicket Purchase$450.00
1/8/2026Grand Lux Cafe Roosevelt FieldVolunteer Luncheon$281.23
1/6/2026Richner Communications Inc.not stated$187.00
12/29/2025FRIENDS OF NOAH BURROUGHSnot stated$250.00
11/27/2025Unitemized / not reportedMerchant fees$37.41
11/14/2025BP Beyond Printingnot stated$10.00
11/10/2025Richner Communications Inc.not stated$124.00
11/6/2025DP Sales Distributornot stated$413.25
11/6/2025Scott Davisnot stated$1,852.64

Open on Scott M. Davis's profile

Expenditures: Edward J. Lino

Total itemized spending and outflows: $9,027.932026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 30 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $6,107.93; transfers out $2,920.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Edward James Lino, Friends of Edward Lino, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
9/16/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$600.00
8/31/2026Td BankBANK FEES$3.00
8/24/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
7/31/2026Td BankBANK FEES$3.00
7/31/2026Td BankBANK FEES$3.00
7/31/2026Friends of John Ferrettinot stated$600.00
7/17/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/13/2026EDWARD LINOBANNER FOR FUNDRAISING EVENT E VAN CREATIONS 54 LONG BEACH ROAD ROCKVILLE CENTRE NY 11570$509.94
7/13/2026E VAN CREATIONSnot stated$509.94
7/8/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$8.30
7/3/2026Td BankDEPOSIT SLIPS AND DEPOSIT STAMP$117.51
6/30/2026Td BankBANK FEES$3.00
6/25/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE PARTYTransfers out$350.00
6/24/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$24.60
6/22/2026CENTRE STATIONnot stated$2,603.42
6/18/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN PRIMARY COMTransfers out$120.00
6/11/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$42.40
6/10/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$20.90
6/9/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$26.20
6/5/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$31.50
6/4/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$26.20
5/29/2026Td BankBANK FEES$3.00
5/28/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$15.60
5/22/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$57.10
5/6/2026Postmaster Rvcnot stated$276.00
5/6/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$5.30
5/6/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$20.30
4/20/2026ANEDOT INC.not stated$1,030.00
4/3/2026Td BankCHECKBOOK$167.72

Open on Edward J. Lino's profile