Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 4

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Rebecca A. Kassay · Before this cycle: $15,576 raised, $42,132 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Will Sussman · Before this cycle: $18,970 raised, $659 spent (Sep 5, 2025 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rebecca A. Kassay
Raised$379,353
Spent$80,902
Will Sussman
Raised$182,961
Spent$66,864

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rebecca A. Kassay $379,353 total receipts
Public matching funds 46% · Individuals 26% · Transfers from other committees 19%
Will Sussman $182,961 total receipts
Public matching funds 67% · Individuals 30% · Companies / LLCs 1%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rebecca A. Kassay

Top contributors

Robert Biggar$3,000
Voice Of Teachers For Education Committe$3,000
UUP Higher Education Action Fund$3,000
Tom Boyle$3,000
Scott Shenker$3,000

Top expenditures

Beacon Research$26,500
Emily Murphy$12,000
Friends of Kassay for Assembly$10,268
Salvatore Filosa$6,000
Maria Alam Odhora$4,000
Will Sussman

Top contributors

Jacob Bloom$3,000
Sherry Sussman$3,000
Howard Sussman$3,000
Scott Sussman$2,100
William Kline$2,000

Top expenditures

SCGOP$31,000
suffolk county GOP$23,250
Jacob Bloom$3,000
Conor Berscak$2,603
Alyse Sardelli$2,082

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rebecca A. Kassay
⬇ From party committees $60,000top: Democratic Assembly Campaign Committee (DACC) $60,000⬆ To party committees $0
Will Sussman
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $54,459top: Suffolk County Republican Committee $54,250

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 4

PhotoRebecca A. KassayWill Sussman
NameRebecca A. KassayWill Sussman
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 4Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 4
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$379,353$182,961
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$80,902
See itemized expenditures ↓
$66,864
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Beacon Research $26,500
  2. Emily Murphy $12,000
  3. Friends of Kassay for Assembly $10,268
  4. Salvatore Filosa $6,000
  5. Maria Alam Odhora $4,000
Itemized spending and outflows $80,902 in 107 payments
  1. SCGOP $31,000
  2. suffolk county GOP $23,250
  3. Jacob Bloom $3,000
  4. Conor Berscak $2,603
  5. Alyse Sardelli $2,082
Itemized spending and outflows $66,864 in 18 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$175,000 (Nys Comptroller)$121,836 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Robert Biggar $3,000
  2. Voice Of Teachers For Education Committe $3,000
  3. UUP Higher Education Action Fund $3,000
  4. Tom Boyle $3,000
  5. Scott Shenker $3,000
  1. Jacob Bloom $3,000
  2. Sherry Sussman $3,000
  3. Howard Sussman $3,000
  4. Scott Sussman $2,100
  5. William Kline $2,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Will Sussman

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Rebecca A. Kassay

Total itemized spending and outflows: $80,901.912026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 107 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $69,583.81; transfers out $10,268.10; contribution refunds $1,050.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Rebecca Kassay, Friends of Kassay for Assembly, Friends of Kassay for Assembly 2026, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/18/2026Maria Alam OdhoraCampaign consulting services Invoice 4447$1,000.00
10/17/2026Google Llc100GB Google Storage Order Number SOP.3375-4085-3855-32023..0$21.74
10/15/2026AmazonOrder # 113-1955204-3949025 sticker labels$20.04
10/14/2026Bagel Lovers of RiverheadFood order for meeting$71.48
10/13/2026Emily MurphyCampaign consulting services Invoice 2413$3,000.00
10/13/2026Lillian MillerCampaign consulting services Invoice 002$625.00
10/13/2026AmazonOrder # 113-3892728-6587426 flag spreaders and business card holder$86.65
10/13/2026Times Beacon Record News MediaInvoice 354980 for full page paper ad in 10.22.26$1,565.60
10/13/2026Curry Club at SaGharInvoice12986 food and space for post card party event$626.40
10/12/2026Salvatore FilosaCampaign consulting services Invoice 004$1,500.00
10/8/2026M&T BankSERVICE CHARGE FOR WIRE$65.00
10/8/2026Gbv Printing ServicesInvoice 64093 for postcards$560.06
10/8/2026Gbv Printing ServicesInvoice 64092 for palmcards$755.16
10/8/2026AmazonOrder # 113-6583771-6338602 stickers and ribbons for October mission$32.59
10/5/2026AmazonOrder # 114-7812844-6769053 door hanger bags$45.66
10/5/2026United States Postal ServiceOrder number o2599076130 post card stamps$3,252.85
10/5/2026GOODMAN CAMPAIGNS LLCInvoice 96902 9.1.26 Monthly Fee$900.00
10/4/2026Lillian MillerCampaign consulting services Invoice 001$625.00
10/4/2026Tiki Action ParkMinigolf Fundraiser Tickets$644.49
10/4/2026Switchboard Public Benefit CorpSwitchboard messaging September 1st - September 30th$124.43
10/4/2026AmazonOrder # 113-4880253-3089857 acrylic sign holder$22.72
10/1/2026Times Beacon Record News MediaInvoice 52225 for web ad top banner$181.00
10/1/2026Times Beacon Record News MediaInvoice 354970 for full page paper ad in 10.8.26$1,515.00
9/25/2026AmazonOrder # 113-2217783-1751450 supplies for September Monthly Mission$15.10
9/23/2026Lucinda TischerContribution refund — Refund issued as requested by the donor for accidental duplicate$1,050.00
9/22/2026Ace Hardware SetauketKey copies for campaign office$38.01
9/18/2026Historical Society of Greater Port JeffMembership payment$200.00
9/18/2026Maria Alam OdhoraInvoice 4446 for campaign consulting$1,000.00
9/16/2026Zoom Communications Inc.Zoom yearly payment$169.90
9/15/2026Salvatore FilosaInvoice 003 for campaign consulting$1,500.00
9/15/2026Mother Cabrini CouncilPeace Sponsor of St. Francis Cabrini Knights of Columbus Meal Packing Event$500.00
9/13/2026Emily MurphyInvoice 2412 for campaign consulting$3,000.00
9/10/2026Three Village Historical SocietyCaleb Brewster Culper Spy Day Sponsorship$150.00
9/10/2026Local 338 Charities IncTee Sponsorship$350.00
9/10/2026Greater Middle Country COCQuarter Page Ad at Night at the Races$50.00
9/4/2026Strohm Foundation Ltd.Quarter Page Ad at Sword and Shield Gala$100.00
9/2/2026AmazonOrder # 114-3904829-5662658 button supplies$20.55
8/20/2026Campaign Verify Inc.Campaign Verify payment for texting token receipt 1130-2651$95.00
8/18/2026Town of BrookhavenRental of the New Village Recreation Center for event$112.00
8/18/2026Maria Alam OdhoraInvoice 4445 for campaign consulting$1,000.00
8/18/2026Emily MurphyInvoice 2411 for campaign consulting$3,000.00
8/13/2026Thomas EhrhardInvoice 3600 campaign consulting$625.00
8/12/2026Salvatore FilosaInvoice 002 for campaign consulting$1,500.00
8/7/2026AmazonOrder # 113-4593316-6321826 Big Check$41.30
8/6/2026CountyWide Ice CreamInvoice # 104380 for ice cream for gov office event$319.52
8/6/2026Open Door ExchangeRecepit # 4561555362 Jukebox Bingo$250.00
7/31/2026AmazonOrder # 113-8545670-6305869 supplies for August Monthly Mission$126.12
7/23/2026Three Village Chamber Of CommerceReceipt #4559 for 6th Annual Nine and Dine Golf Outing$170.00
7/23/2026Beacon ResearchInvoice 9948 for poll$26,500.00
7/23/2026Bethel Hobbs Community Farm IncRun the Farm Sponsorship$100.00
7/18/2026Emily MurphyInvoice 2410 for campaign consulting$3,000.00
7/18/2026Maria Alam OdhoraInvoice 4444 for campaign consulting$1,000.00
7/18/2026Salvatore FilosaInvoice 001 for campaign consulting$1,500.00
6/30/2026Town of BrookhavenEvent Gazebo Permit for Government August Safe Summer Fun Day at West Meadow Beach$52.00
6/30/2026International E-Z UP, Inc.Pop-up Canopy for Government Events$487.81
6/30/2026AmazonOrder #113-8159850-3299433 weights for pop-up canopy for events$15.07
6/24/2026Three Village Historical SocietyLighthouse Keeper Sponsorship partial$250.00
6/15/2026SCPD Cops Who CareSports Shirt Booster Sponsor$125.00
6/15/2026Joan of Arc 1992 K of CTee Sign for Tony Bonna Memorial Golf Outing Charity Fundraiser$100.00
6/2/2026The Home DepotOffice key copies$48.60
5/12/2026Three Village Historical SocietyAnnual Awards Dinner Ticket$94.14
5/11/2026TargetOrder 61323991148995535 foldable utility cart for government tabling events$42.18
5/8/2026Temple IsaiahOrder 980613-1028392055 Comedy Night Fundraiser$100.00
5/4/2026AmazonOrder # 113-2719727-7070631 supplies for April monthly mission poppies$58.69
5/4/2026AmazonOrder # 113-9588095-8677830 supplies for April monthly mission poppies$69.53
5/1/2026AmazonOrder # 113-0368714-0235478 folders for certificates$32.61
4/23/2026AmazonOrder #113-8962829-9097847 proclamation frames$469.36
4/15/2026Times Beacon Record News MediaInvoice 47854 TBR 50th Anniversary Issue Ad$375.00
4/7/2026AmazonAmazon order #113-7561276-2581012 for frames$32.61
4/7/2026AmazonOrder #113-4596756-6633820 proclamation frames$58.67
4/4/2026AmazonOrder #114-5264722-2715462 supplies for April monthly mission poppies$157.73
3/24/2026Town of BrookhavenPermit 5601 to rent New Village Recreation Center for Government Women of Distinction Event$112.00
3/20/2026Stop & Shop00703117 water bottles for Women of Distinction Event$22.16
3/19/2026Jewish PostPassover Journal Ad Invoice RK 102$325.00
3/17/2026AmazonOrder #113-3033388-4555468 Name Tag Stickers$14.13
3/16/2026Long Island Federation Of Labor Afl-CioJoint half-page journal ad$83.34
3/16/2026AmazonOrder # 114-0792428-5526629 paper plates and utensils for event$33.14
3/14/2026Friends of Kassay for AssemblyTransfers out — Closing 2024 Committee and Bank Account Transferring Remaining Funds to Friends of Kassay for Assembly 2026$10,268.10
3/10/2026AmazonOrder # 113-9617891-0492232 supplies for Women of Distinction Event and certificate folders and frames$253.54
3/10/2026AmazonOrder # 113-9617891-0492232 supplies for Women of Distinction Event and certificate folders and frames$42.04
2/26/2026Gbv Printing ServicesInvoice 62811 Palmcards$184.88
2/25/2026Gbv Printing ServicesInvoice 62773 palmcards$184.88
2/18/2026Mailchimp c-o The Rocket Science Group,Order MC00930341 Emailing Software$42.69
2/11/2026M&T BankService Charge For Account$10.00
1/21/2026Suffolk County Court Officers BenevolentBusiness Listing in the 22nd Annual Norm Strom Golf Outing in 2026$155.00
1/20/2026USPS1-Year PO Box$258.00
1/18/2026Mailchimp c-o The Rocket Science Group,Order MC00893460 Emailing Software$42.69
1/15/2026AmazonOrder # 113-6310751-4605034 accidental purchase refunded 3.12.26$6.51
1/15/2026AmazonOrder # 113-9172842-9850628 accidental purchase refunded 3.12.26$43.48
1/13/2026AmazonOrder # 113-3342734-2249855 Supplies for February Monthly Mission$10.86
1/13/2026AmazonOrder # 113-3342734-2249855 Supplies for February Monthly Mission$26.02
1/13/2026AmazonOrder # 113-6982250-4758614 Supplies for February Monthly Mission$155.70
1/13/2026AmazonOrder # 113-2483232-0119454 3 year protection for portable speaker$26.09
1/13/2026AmazonOrder # 113-5969708-1751450 portable speaker for events$146.80
1/11/2026ActBlueActBlue Contribution Fee$391.27
1/8/2026Amazon.ComSticker Labels for Gov Office Monthly Mission Series Order # 113-4822490-0368262$12.67
1/8/2026Greater Port Jefferson Chamber of Com.Chamber Membership for Gov Office$50.00
1/4/2026ActBlueActBlue Contribution Fee$30.05
12/28/2025ActBlueActBlue Contribution Fee$1.39
12/18/2025Mailchimp co The Rocket Science GroupOrder MC00857757 Emailing Software$42.69
12/7/2025ActBlueActBlue Contribution Fee$24.70
11/23/2025ActBlueActBlue Contribution Fee$1.39
11/18/2025Mailchimp co The Rocket Science GroupOrder MC00820540 Emailing Software$42.69
11/15/2025Dunkin East SetauketDunkin Donuts for Gov Office Monthly Mission Event$45.34
11/15/2025Wix.com, IncWebsite Annual Payment Invoice 1209070869 Dec 5 2025 - Dec 5 2026$182.70
11/6/2025USPS PO Boxes OnlinePO Box Order 91002965207891$248.00
11/6/2025AmazonWreath Purchase for Gov Office Memorial Day Participation Order # 113-6416489-5280253$89.60

Open on Rebecca A. Kassay's profile

Expenditures: Will Sussman

Total itemized spending and outflows: $66,864.342026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 18 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $54,733.65; contribution refunds $11,680.69; expenditures $450.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Will Sussman, Friends of Will Sussman, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026suffolk county GOPTransfers out$7,750.00
10/9/2026suffolk county GOPTransfers out$15,500.00
9/21/2026SCGOPTransfers out$15,500.00
9/16/2026SCGOPTransfers out$15,500.00
8/10/2026Ryan DineenContribution refund$100.00
7/2/2026FRIENDS OF NEIL MANZELLATransfers out$75.00
6/26/2026PORT JEFFERSON LIONS CLUBnot stated$450.00
6/23/2026MICHAEL DINEENContribution refund$100.00
6/23/2026WILL SUSSMANContribution refund — OVER$250.00
6/22/2026Italian American PacTransfers out$200.00
3/6/2026Ken GreenbergContribution refund$180.00
3/4/2026Jacob BloomContribution refund$3,000.00
1/2/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$208.65
12/16/2025Scoot SussmanContribution refund$1,050.00
12/12/2025Conor BerscakContribution refund$2,602.54
12/12/2025Connor BerscakContribution refund$250.00
12/12/2025Alyse SardelliContribution refund$2,082.03
12/12/2025Scott SussmanContribution refund$2,066.12

Open on Will Sussman's profile