Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

District Court Judge District 3

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

WBWilliam P. Bodkin
Raised$18,125
Spent$55
LPLisa M. Petrocelli
Raised$12,700
Spent$126

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

WBWilliam P. Bodkin $18,125 total receipts
Loans 77% · Individuals 23%
LPLisa M. Petrocelli $12,700 total receipts
Loans 63% · Individuals 37%
IndividualsLoans

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

WBWilliam P. Bodkin

Top contributors

Virginia Meyer$1,000
William Bodkin$1,000
Leslie Cooper$500
Richard Slater$500
Christopher Aswad$250

Top expenditures

Stripe$33
ActBlue$21
LPLisa M. Petrocelli

Top contributors

Julieanne Regine$1,000
Larren Nashelsky$1,000
Gloria Lomeli$500
David Berkanholtz$500
Peter Levy$300

Top expenditures

Stripe$76
ActBlue$50

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: District Court Judge District 3

PhotoNo photoNo photo
NameWilliam P. BodkinLisa M. Petrocelli
Party / linesCross-endorsed · DEM, REP, CONCross-endorsed · DEM, REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent District Court Judge · District 3Candidate for District Court Judge · District 3
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$18,125$12,700
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$55
See itemized expenditures ↓
$126
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Stripe $33
  2. ActBlue $21
Itemized spending and outflows $55 in 8 payments
  1. Stripe $76
  2. ActBlue $50
Itemized spending and outflows $126 in 2 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Virginia Meyer $1,000
  2. William Bodkin $1,000
  3. Leslie Cooper $500
  4. Richard Slater $500
  5. Christopher Aswad $250
  1. Julieanne Regine $1,000
  2. Larren Nashelsky $1,000
  3. Gloria Lomeli $500
  4. David Berkanholtz $500
  5. Peter Levy $300
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: William P. Bodkin

Total itemized spending and outflows: $54.802026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 8 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for William Bodkin, Friends of Judge Bodkin, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/16/2026ActBluenot stated$4.50
10/16/2026Stripenot stated$7.29
10/15/2026ActBluenot stated$11.25
10/15/2026Stripenot stated$16.96
10/13/2026ActBluenot stated$4.13
10/13/2026Stripenot stated$6.74
10/9/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
10/9/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50

Open on William P. Bodkin's profile

Expenditures: Lisa M. Petrocelli

Total itemized spending and outflows: $125.792026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 2 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Lisa M. Petrocelli, Lisa M. Petrocelli, Re-Elect Judge Petrocelli, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026ActBluenot stated$50.25
10/19/2026Stripenot stated$75.54

Open on Lisa M. Petrocelli's profile