Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

District Court Judge District 2

3 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Tricia M. Ferrell
Raised$900
Spent$30
MAMichael W. Alpert
Raised$3,275
Spent$0
LGLauren Doddato Goldman
Raised$1,485
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Tricia M. Ferrell $900 total receipts
Individuals 100%
MAMichael W. Alpert $3,275 total receipts
Individuals 100%
LGLauren Doddato Goldman $1,485 total receipts
Individuals 100%
Individuals

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Tricia M. Ferrell

Top contributors

Laura Coogan-Leavy$400
Tyhesha Cha-Tom$200
Lauren Arthur$200
Wuraola Adaramola$100

Top expenditures

Unitemized$30
MAMichael W. Alpert

Top contributors

Michael W Alpert$3,275

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

LGLauren Doddato Goldman

Top contributors

Lauren MI Goldman$1,135
Lauren Doddato Goldman$350

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: District Court Judge District 2

PhotoNo photoNo photoNo photo
NameTricia M. FerrellMichael W. AlpertLauren Doddato Goldman
Party / linesCross-endorsed · DEM, REP, CONCross-endorsed · DEM, REP, CONCross-endorsed · DEM, REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNoNo
Office / districtIncumbent District Court Judge · District 2Candidate for District Court Judge · District 2Candidate for District Court Judge · District 2
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$900$3,275$1,485
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$30
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Unitemized $30
Itemized spending and outflows $30 in 1 payments
No expenditures reportedNo expenditures reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Laura Coogan-Leavy $400
  2. Tyhesha Cha-Tom $200
  3. Lauren Arthur $200
  4. Wuraola Adaramola $100
  1. Michael W Alpert $3,275
  1. Lauren MI Goldman $1,135
  2. Lauren Doddato Goldman $350
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Tricia M. Ferrell

Total itemized spending and outflows: $30.402026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 1 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Tricia Ferrell, Tricia M. Ferrell, Reelect Judge T. Ferrell, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026UnitemizedOnline Processing Fees$30.40

Open on Tricia M. Ferrell's profile

Expenditures: Michael W. Alpert

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for Michael W. Alpert, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on Michael W. Alpert's profile

Expenditures: Lauren Doddato Goldman

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for Lauren Doddato Goldman, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on Lauren Doddato Goldman's profile